For immediate help from
The Flores Law Firm
855-466-4478

U and T Visa Applications

Immigration Attorneys Helping Victims of Crime and Human Trafficking

Victims of Human Trafficking & Other Crimes

There are two types of immigration relief we provide to victims of human trafficking and crime. At The Flores Law Firm we are experienced in helping our client seek protection under both. If you are a victim of a crime or have been brought entered the United States under duress our against your will call our office in Jupiter 855-466-4478 for immediate representation.

Victims of Human Trafficking – T Visa

Human trafficking, also known as trafficking in persons, is a form of modern-day slavery in which traffickers lure individuals with false promises of employment and a better life. T nonimmigrant status provides protection to victims of human trafficking. Qualifications for a T Visa:

  • Are or were a victim of trafficking, as defined by law
  • Are in the United States, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or at a port of entry due to trafficking·
  • Comply with any reasonable request from a law enforcement agency for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of human trafficking (or you are under the age of 18, or you are unable to cooperate due to physical or psychological trauma)
  • Demonstrate that you would suffer extreme hardship involving unusual and severe harm if you were removed from the United States
  • Are admissible to the United States. If not admissible, you may apply for a waiver on a Form I-192, Application for Advance Permission to Enter as a Non-Immigrant

The application process requires that you provide evidence of need. Our attorneys have the experience to guide you successfully through the complicated visa application process.

Victims of Crime – U Visa

The U nonimmigrant Visa is available for victims of certain crimes who have suffered mental or physical abuse and are helpful to law enforcement or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity. A U Visa is valid for four years and are usually issued under exceptional circumstances. Both U and T Visa holders are eligible to apply for legal permanent residency after maintaining U or T Visa status for a period of three years. In order to qualify:

  • You are the victim of qualifying criminal activity.
  • You have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of criminal activity.
  • You have information about the criminal activity. If you are under the age of 16 or unable to provide information due to a disability, a parent, guardian, or next friend may possess the information about the crime on your behalf .
  • You were helpful, are helpful, or are likely to be helpful to law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of the crime. If you are under the age of 16 or unable to provide information due to a disability, a parent, guardian, or next friend may assist law enforcement on your behalf.
  • The crime occurred in the United States or violated U.S. laws.
  • You are admissible to the United States. If you are not admissible, you may apply for a waiver on a Form I-192, Application for Advance Permission to Enter as a Nonimmigrant.

The application process for U and T Visas is very complex, requiring need, evidence and often the cooperation of multiple government agencies. Hiring a competent Immigration attorney with the skill and experience to successfully navigate the application process is important. The immigration attorneys at The Flores Law Firm have the experience and knowledge needed. Call The Flores Law Firm 855-466-4478 to discuss your situation and immediate action for your protection.