Employment Immigration

Employment Immigration is a complex area for Employers and employees alike. There are many options applicable to the foreign applicant and different qualifications for each type of Business Immigrant Visa. Some categories require a sponsoring Employer to file a PERM Labor Certification application while there are other categories that will allow you to self-sponsor. Our law firm can to assist you in the legal understanding and evaluate your qualifications accordingly. The primary Employment-Based Immigration (Green Card) categories are:

EB-1

Reserved for persons of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics; outstanding professors or researchers; and multinational executives and managers.

EB-2

Reserved for persons who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or for persons with exceptional ability in the arts, sciences, or business.

EB-3

Reserved for professionals, skilled workers, and other workers.

EB-4

Reserved for “special immigrants,” which includes certain religious workers, employees of U.S. foreign service posts, retired employees of international organizations, alien minors who are wards of courts in the United States, and other classes of aliens.

EB-5

Reserved for business investors who invest $1 million or $500,000 in a new commercial enterprise that employs at least 10 full-time U.S. workers. (Specific business areas or employment goals may apply)